Staff

School Staff for the 2018-19 Academic Year

* Denotes Head of Department/Year Leader

Head & Senior Leadership Team

HEAD

  • Ms. Ann Haydon (University of Surrey) from Surbiton High School, England.


SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

  • Principal Deputy Head (Curricular)
    Ms. Annabel Davies (Royal Holloway, University of London) from Surbiton High School, England

  • Principal Deputy Head (Pastoral)
    Mr. Barney Durrant (University of London) from Stowe School, England

  • Deputy Head (Academic)
    Mrs. Gemma Gibson (University of Glasgow) from North London Collegiate School Jeju, South Korea

  • Assistant Head (Academic)
    Mrs. Bella Nightingale (University of Reading) from Dulwich College Beijing, China

  • Head of Lower School
    Mrs. Kate Gower (University of Greenwich) from The Pines School, England

  • Director of Communications, Admissions and Development
    Mrs. Nishel Turpin (Kingston University) from St Margaret's School, Hertfordshire, England

  • Director of Finance
    Ms. Miranda Ng (City University of Hong Kong) from Jacobson Global Logistics Company Limited, Hong Kong

  • Executive Assistant to the Head and Head of Administration
    Ms. Angela Yeung (University of Strathclyde) from the Hong Kong Football Association Ltd.

Lower School

Early Years

  • Assistant Head – Early Years and K1 Class Teacher*
    Mrs. Susan Lessiter (University of Liverpool Hope) from Dulwich College Seoul, South Korea

  • Little Lions Leader
    Mrs. Maggie Mason (Penn Foster College, USA) from ICHK Hong Lok Yuen, Hong Kong

  • K1 Class Teacher
    Mrs. Josephine Finch (De Montfort University) from Handcross Primary School, England

  • K2 Class Teacher
    Ms. Sarah Bridges (University of East Anglia) from Marlborough College, Malaysia

  • K2 Class Teacher
    Mrs. Tiffany Murdoch (University of Manchester) from Bute House Prep School, England

Year 1

  • Year 1 Leader and Class Teacher*
    Mrs. Charlotte Durrant (St. Mary’s University College, Twickenham) formerly of Chandlings Manor Prep School, England

  • Year 1 Class Teacher
    Ms. Abigail Hiley (University of Sheffield) from Kings’ School Al Barsha, Dubai

  • Year 1 Class Teacher and Theme (Science) Curriculum Coordinator
    Mr. James Rose (University of Portsmouth) from Derwentwater Primary School, England

  • Year 1 Class Teacher
    Ms. Naomi D’Arcy (St. Mary’s University College, Twickenham) from St. Mary’s Church of England Primary School, Twickenham, England

Year 2

  • Year 2 Leader and Class Teacher*
    Mrs. Naomi Taggart (Edge Hill University) from Southlands English School in Rome, Italy

  • Year 2 Leader and Class Teacher (Maternity Cover)
    Ms. Lauren O’Flynn (University of Sheffield Hallam) from Mowmacre Hill Primary School, England

  • Year 2 Class Teacher and Theme (Art and Design) Curriculum Coordinator
    Ms. Rebecca Woods (University of Sheffield) from Kings’ School Al Barsha, Dubai

Year 3

  • Year 3 Leader and Class Teacher*
    Ms. Hannah Castell (University of Edge Hill) from Kings' School Al Barsha, Dubai

  • Year 3 Class Teacher
    Mrs. Emma-Jane Oakes (University of Glasgow) from Shanghai International School, China

  • Year 3 Class Teacher
    Ms. Michaela Jeffries (University of Nottingham) from Wembley Primary School, England

Year 4

  • Year 4 Leader & Class Teacher*
    Mr. Chris Russell (University of Lincoln) from Kings’ School Al Barsha, Dubai

  • Year 4 Class Teacher
    Ms. Catlin Thomas (St. Mary’s University College, Twickenham) from the British College of Brazil, Brazil

  • Year 4 Class Teacher and Literacy Curriculum Coordinator
    Mrs. Lorraine Monaghan (University of Surrey) from St. Theresa’s RC Primary School, England

Year 5

  • Year 5 Leader and Class Teacher*
    Mrs. Joanne Moss (National University of Ireland) from Repton School, Dubai

  • Assistant Head – Teaching and Learning and Year 5 Class Teacher
    Mr. Gary Hancock (University of Derby) from Bangkok Patana School, Thailand

  • Year 5 Class Teacher and Theme (Humanities) Curriculum Coordinator
    Ms. Taylor Wilkinson-Charles (University of Brandon) from Derwentwater Primary School, England

  • Year 5 Class Teacher and Mathematics Curriculum Coordinator
    Mr. Theo de Vies (University of Leicester) from Derby High School, England

Teaching Assistants

  • Mrs. Amin Asmah (Open University of Hong Kong) from Language Tree International Education Limited, Hong Kong

  • Mrs. Anjali Gandhi (University of Mumbai, India) from Active Kids Learning Centre, Hong Kong

  • Ms. Ann Bonsol (The University of Southwestern,Philippines) from Jockey Club Sarah ROE School (ESF), Hong Kong

  • Ms. Cheena Gurung (Delia Memorial School, Hip Wo) from Interkids English Learning School, Hong Kong

  • Ms. Chona Cabuhat  (YMCA of Hong Kong) from Hong Kong International School (HKIS), Hong Kong

  • Mrs. Jenny England-Brammer (Holy Trinity College) re-joins Harrow International School Hong Kong

  • Ms. Kaitlyn Kwok (University of Melbourne) from Rock the Boat Consulting, Hong Kong

  • Mr. Konrad Li (Centennial College) from Jolly Kingdom, Hong Kong

  • Ms. Miranda Kan (University of The West of England, Bristol) from Yew Chung International School, Hong Kong

  • Ms. Meliza Lau (University of Lancaster) , Newly Qualified

  • Ms. Nafeesa Moshtaq (Open University of Hong Kong) from Greenfield English Kindergarten & International Nursery, Hong Kong

  • Ms. Naina Suri (St. Xaviers College, India) from Redbricus Education Foundation – Redbricks School, India

  • Mrs. Nancy Caguioa (Holy Angel University, Philippines) from Catering Connection Limited (LA Bagueite), England

  • Ms. Nicole Li (The University of Hong Kong) from Cyber China Limited, Hong Kong

  • Ms. Pansy Yu (University of British Columbia, Canada), Newly Qualified

  • Mr. Tahir Khan (University of Bradford) from Islamic Kasim Tuet Memorial College, Hong Kong

  • Ms. Vilma Wen (University of Mariano Marcos State, Laoag City, Philippines) from Regina Coeli Anglo-Chinese Kindergarten, Hong Kong

Upper School

Art

  • Head of Art*
    Mr. James Adams (University of Oxford Brookes) from Abraham Lincoln School, Dominican Republic

  • Teacher of Art
    Ms. Carol Xavier (Ontario College of Art & Design) from ELCHK Lutheran Academy, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Art
    Mrs. Gemma Myles (University of Leeds Metropolitan) from Arnold Hill Academy, England

Drama

    Teacher of Drama

  • Mrs. Helen Cowie (University of James Cook, Australia) from Dunottar School, England

  • Teacher of Drama
    Ms. Lee Collins (University of Sydney) from New Cairo British International School, Egypt

  • Director in Residence
    Mr. Christopher McInnes (University of Murdoch) from St Catherine's School, Australia

English


  • Head of English*
    Ms. Freya Crofton (University of Leeds) from Saltus Grammar School, Bermuda

  • Teacher of English
    Mr. Ben Gibson (Open University) from NLCS Jeju, Republic of Korea

  • Teacher of English and Prep School English Coordinator
    Mr. Dominic Rapley (University of Edinburgh) from Ardingly College, England

  • Teacher of English
    Mr. Edward Nightingale (Emmanuel College, University of Cambridge) from Dulwich College, Beijing, China

  • Teacher of English
    Ms. Hannah Hopkins (The University of Manchester) from The International School of Siem Reap, Cambodia

  • Teacher of English
    Ms. Harriet Lennard (University of Nottingham) from Singapore International School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of English
    Ms. Lee Collins (University of Sydney) from New Cairo British International School, Egypt

Humanities

Economics

  • Head of Economics*
    Mrs. Christina Tagg (University of Canterbury, New Zealand) from Queen Elizabeth’s School, England

Geography

  • Head of Geography*
    Ms. Letitia Spry (University of Bristol) from Beal High School, England

  • Teacher of Geography
    Mrs. Victoria Marshall (University of Manchester) from King George V School, Hong Kong

History

  • Head of History*
    Ms. Amy King (Queen Mary College, University of London) from the British School Manila, Philippines

  • Teacher of History
    Mr. Darren Barker (University of Alberta) from the Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls, London, England

  • Teacher of History
    Mrs. Hannah Tyley (University of Nottingham) from Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College, England

  • Teacher of History
    Mr. Michael Strickland (University of Exeter) from Norwich School, England

  • Teacher of History
    Mr. Oliver Lloyd (University of London) from King’s College, Taunton, England

  • Teacher of History
    Mr. Simon Mildinhall (University of York) from the London Oratory School, England

Philosophy & Religious Studies

  • Teacher of Philosophy & Religious Studies
    Mr. Darren Barker (University of Alberta) from the Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls, London, England

  • Teacher of Philosophy & Religious Studies
    Mr. Dominic Berner (University of Durham) from Loughborough Grammar School, England

Library & Learning Lounge

  • Head of Library & Learning Lounge*
    Mrs. Mary Jones (State University of New York at Geneseo) from Nexus International School, Singapore 

  • Assistant Librarian
    Ms. Kelsey Chau (Fu Jen Catholic University) from Fu Jen Academia Catholica, Taiwan

  • Assistant Librarian
    Mr. Nelson Ho (The University of Hong Kong) from Shue Yan University, Hong Kong

Mathematics

  • Head of Mathematics*
    Mr. Darren Bastyan (University of Warwick) from Trinity School, Croydon, England

  • Deputy Head of Mathematics
    Mr. Julian Smith (Imperial College, University of London) from Jerudong International School, Brunei

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Mr. Brian Murphy (University of Queen’s Belfast) from The Grange School, Santiago, Chile

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Mr. Eugene Sze (University of Durham) from Po Leung Kuk Choi Kai Yau School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Mr. Harry Job (University of Newcastle Upon Tyne) from Lambeth Academy, England

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Mr. James Thomas (University of Nottingham) from New Cairo British International School, Egypt

  • Teacher of Mathematics and Mathematics Support Coordinator
    Ms. Judy Scott (University of Wollongong) from Haileybury Almaty, Kazakhstan

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Mrs. Sioned Ralph (University of Cardiff) from Hampton School, England

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Ms. Swati Ray (University of Delhi) from French International School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Mr. Thomas Johnson (Imperial College, University of London) from YMCA of Hong Kong Christian College, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Mr. Tim Leverton-Griffiths (University of Gloucestershire) from Repton School, Dubai

  • Teacher of Mathematics
    Mr. Tom Bruccoleri (University of Oxford) from Hartland International School, Dubai

music

  • Director of Music*
    Mr. Richard Brightwell (University of York) from Portland Place School, England

  • Head of Lower School Music
    Mr. Dave Drew (University of Huddersfield) from Kellett School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Music
    Ms. Amanda Valentine (University of Southampton) from Wetherby Senior School, England

  • Lower School Teacher of Music
    Ms. Gina Lee (Ewha Womans University, Korea) from Stamford American International School, Singapore

  • Music Administrator
    Ms. Heidi Au (City University of Hong Kong) from The Hong Kong Academy for Gifted Education

  • Music Coach
    Mr. Martin Cliffe (University of Salford) from St John Fisher Catholic College, England

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

  • Executive Director of Sport*
    Mrs. Sally Beere (University of Brunel) from Surbiton High School, England

  • Head of Sport
    Mr. Reece Hamon (Auckland University of Technology) from Renaissan College, Hong Kong

  • Head of Lower School Sport and Head of Football
    Mr. Matthias Zoeller (University College, Cork), Newly Qualified in 2016

  • Teacher of Physical Education
    Mr. Ben Loosmore (University of Bath) from Brighton College, England

  • Teacher of Physical Education (Maternity Cover)
    Ms. Carly Goodchild (Brunel University) from Harris Academy Rainham, England

  • Teacher of Physical Education
    Mr. Chris Kinloch (The University of Loughborough) from Kowloon Rugby Club, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Physical Education
    Mr. Daniel Moss (Open University) from Repton School, Dubai

  • Teacher of Physical Education
    Ms. Hannah Minty (University of Canterbury, New Zealand) from Merrin School, New Zealand

  • Teacher of Physical Education and Head of Netball
    Ms. Joline Henry (The University of Waikato) from Valley Rugby Football Club, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Physical Education
    Mrs. Kirsty Wilson (Auckland University of Technology) formerly of Birkenhead College, New Zealand

  • Teacher of Physical Education and Head of Rugby
    Ms. Olivia Coady (University of Canterbury, New Zealand) from Nansha College Preparatory Academy, China

  • Teacher of Physical Education and Head of Athletics and Cross Country
    Mrs. Sarah McMillan (University of Bath) from Clifton High School, England

  • Head of Swimming
    Mr. Malcolm Green (De Montfort University, Bedford) from English Schools Foundation, Hong Kong

  • Physical Education Teaching Assistant and Head of Tennis
    Mr. Ross Stokley (University of Nottingham Trent) from Australasia Tennis Aces,  Hong Kong

  • Physical Education & Sport Administrator
    Mr. Sam Lam (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) from Hang Seng Management College, Hong Kong

Psychology

  • Head of Psychology*
    Mrs. Sharin Sikka (University College London) from Surbiton High School, England

  • Teacher of Psychology
    Mrs. Helen Cowie (University of James Cook, Australia) from Dunottar School, England

Sciences

  • Head of Science and Head of Biology*
    Ms. Zara Holliday (University of Edinburgh) from The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School, England

  • Teacher of Science and Prep School Coordinator for Science
    Mr. Daniel Moss (Open University) from Repton School, Dubai

  • Lead Technician
    Mr. Geoffrey Li (Hong Kong Baptist University) from International College Hong Kong

  • Science Laboratory Technician
    Ms. Belinda Kwan (University of Ulster, Northern Ireland) from Singapore International School, Hong Kong

  • Science Laboratory Technician
    Mr. Keith Ho (University of Leicester) from Study Lab Education Centre, Hong Kong

  • Science Laboratory Technician
    Ms. May Lee (Hong Kong Polytechnic University) from French International School, Hong Kong

  • Laboratory Assistant
    Ms. Bonnie Chan (Kwun Tong Maryknoll Evening School) from Chanel Limited, Hong Kong

  • Laboratory Assistant
    Mr. Kwok Wah Ng from Li Po Chun United World College of Hong Kong

Biology

  • Head of Science and Head of Biology*
    Ms. Zara Holliday (University of Edinburgh) from The Cardinal Wiseman Catholic School, England

  • Teacher of Biology
    Mrs. Georgia Barker (The Open University) from the Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls, England

  • Teacher of Biology
    Ms. Holly Perridge (University of Aston) from Loughborough High School, England

  • Teacher of Biology
    Ms. Isabelle Power (University of York) from Colfe’s School, England

Chemistry

  • Head of Chemistry*
    Ms. Ella Singleton (University of Bath) from Sir William Perkins's School, England

  • Head of Scholars and Teacher of Chemistry
    Mrs. Eva Cliffe (Newnham College, University of Cambridge) from St. John Fisher Catholic College, England

  • Teacher of Chemistry
    Mr. Robert Powell (Wadham College, University of Oxford) from The King David High School, Manchester, England

  • Teacher of Chemistry
    Mr. Thomas Carter (Universities of Exeter & Plymouth) from Wellington College International Shanghai, China

Physics

  • Head of Physics*
    Mr. Matthew Twomey (University of Bristol) from Latymer Upper School, England

  • Teacher of Physics
    Mrs. Gillian Nightingale (University of Sheffield) from Loughborough High School, England

  • Teacher of Physics
    Ms. Julia Davidson (Robinson College, University of Cambridge) from Ashford School, England

  • Teacher of Physics
    Mr. Matthew Oakes (University of Manchester) from British School of Costa Rica, Costa Rica

SIXTH FORM & CAREERS

 

  • Head of Sixth Form*
    Ms. Jo Morris (University of London) from The John Lyon School, England

  • Assistant Head of Sixth Form and Academic Extension Coordinator
    Mrs. Hannah Tyley (University of Nottingham) from Norbury Manor Business and Enterprise College, England

Languages

  • Director of Languages*
    Mr. Graham Simms (University of Birmingham) from Matthew Moss High School, England

Chinese Studies

  • Head of Chinese*
    Ms. Michelle Lee (Fu Jen Catholic University) from Harrow International School Bangkok, Thailand

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. Cathy Zhang (East China Normal University) from Kingston International School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Chinese 
    Ms. Charlene Gu (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University) from Garden House International Pre-school, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Chinese and Prep School Chinese Coordinator
    Ms. Fang Li (Qiqihar University, China; University of Hong Kong) from Dulwich College Beijing, China

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. I Jong Lee (National Taiwan Normal University) from Singapore International School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. Jessica Chan (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) from St. Margaret’s School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. Julia Jing (Beijing Normal University) from Dulwich College Seoul, South Korea

  • Teacher of Chinese and Senior School Chinese Coordinator
    Ms. Lauren Liu (University of Hong Kong) from Dulwich College Beijing, China

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. Yongjuan Pu (Yunnan Normal University) from Regents International School Pattaya, Thailand

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. Wen-Ju Yang (Tamkang University, Taiwan) from Harrow International School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. Yin Meng (Queen Mary College, University of London) from French International School, Hong Kong

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. Yuchen Li (Durham University) from Fortismere School, England

  • Teacher of Chinese
    Ms. Zera Lao (South China Normal University) from Macau Anglican College, Macau

  • Teaching Assistant (Chinese)
    Ms. Livia Ng (Hong Kong Baptist University) from The Claims Guys, Manchester

  • Teaching Assistant (Chinese)
    Ms. Sharon Zhuo (University of London) from Kensington Wade, England

  • Teaching Assistant (Chinese)
    Ms. Yifan He (Shaanxi Normal University) from Little Beijing Education Centre, Hong Kong

Modern Foreign Languages

  • Head of Spanish*
    Mrs. Yolanda Homs (University of Girona) from British International School of Jeddah, Saudi Arabia

  • Teacher of French
    Dr. Catherine Clerc (University of Dijon & University of Leeds) from Shanghai Rego International School, China

  • Teacher of French & Spanish
    Mrs. Jo Morris (University of London) from The John Lyon School, England

  • Teacher of Spanish and Pre-Prep Modern Foreign Languages Coordinator
    Ms. Julie Birchley (University of Nottingham Trent) from Bangkok Patana School, Thailand

  • Lower School Modern Foreign Languages Teacher
    Ms. Louise St John (University of Plymouth) from Kings' School Dubai

  • Teacher of Spanish and French and Teaching Assistant

  • Ms. Sandra Tapia (European University of Madrid) from Rosaryhill School, Hong Kong

EXAMINATIONS

  • Academic Organisation Coordinator
    Dr. Catherine Clerc (University of Dijon & University of Leeds) from Shanghai Rego International School, China

CHARITIES COORDINATION

Trips/Expeditions Coordination

  • Head of Expeditions
    Mr. Brian Murphy (University of Queen’s Belfast) from The Grange School, Santiago, Chile

House Parents

  • Senior School House Master (Peel House)
    Mr. Darren Barker (University of Brunel) from the Ellen Wilkinson School for Girls, London, England

  • Senior School House Master (Churchill House)
    Mr. Edward Nightingale (Emmanuel College, University of Cambridge) from Dulwich College, Beijing, China

  • Senior School House Mistress (Keller House)
    Mrs. Gillian Nightingale (University of Sheffield) from Loughborough High School, England

  • Senior School House Master (Sun House)
    Mr. Oliver Lloyd (University of London) from King’s College, Taunton, England

  • Senior School Day House Mistress (Anderson House)
    Ms. Kim Gration (Magdalen College, University of Oxford) from Luanda International School, Angola

  • Senior School Day House Mistress (Wu House)
    Ms. Lee Collins (University of Sydney) from New Cairo British International School, Egypt

  • Senior School Day House Master (Shaftesbury House)
    Mr. Robert Powell (Wadham College, University of Oxford) from The King David High School, Manchester, England

  • Prep School House Mistress (Parks House)
    Mrs. Helen Cowie (University of James Cook, Australia) from Dunottar School, England

  • Prep School House Master (Shackleton House)
    Mr. Michael Strickland (University of Exeter) from Norwich School, England

  • Prep School House Master (Banks House)
    Mr. Simon Mildinhall (University of York) from the London Oratory School, England

  • Prep School House Master (Darwin House)
    Mr. Tim Leverton-Griffiths (University of Gloucestershire) from Repton School, Dubai

  • Senior School Assistant House Master (Churchill House)
    Mr. Chris Kinloch (The University of Loughborough) from Kowloon Rugby Club, Hong Kong

  • Senior School Assistant House Mistress (Gellhorn House)
    Mrs. Eva Cliffe (Newnham College, University of Cambridge) from St. John Fisher Catholic College, England

  • Senior School Assistant House Master (Peel House)
    Mr. Matthew Twomey (University of Bristol) from Latymer Upper School, England

  • Senior School Assistant House Mistress (Keller House)
    Mrs. Sarah McMillan (University of Bath) from Clifton High School, England

  • Senior School Assistant Day House Master (Shaftesbury House)
    Mr. Ben Gibson (Open University) from NLCS Jeju, Republic of Korea

  • Senior School Assistant Day House Mistress (Wu House)
    Ms. Holly Perridge (University of Aston) from Loughborough High School, England

  • Prep School Assistant House Master (Darwin House)
    Mr. Brian Murphy (University of Queen’s Belfast) from The Grange School, Santiago, Chile

  • Prep School Assistant House Mistress (Parks House)
    Ms. Hannah Minty (University of Canterbury, New Zealand) from Merrin School, New Zealand

  • Prep School Assistant House Mistress (Nightingale House)
    Mrs. Kirsty Wilson (Auckland University of Technology) formerly of Birkenhead College, New Zealand

  • Prep School Assistant House Mistress (Fry House)
    Ms. Letitia Spry (University of Bristol) from Beal High School, England

Pupil Development & Wellbeing

English for Academic Purposes

  • EAP Support Teacher
    Ms. Yee To (The Polytechnic of North London) from Sha Tin Junior School, Hong Kong

Individual Needs

  • Individual Needs Teacher
    Ms. Amanda Lam (Claremont McKenna College) from West Island School, Hong Kong

  • Individual Needs Teacher
    Ms. Kim Gration (Magdalen College, University of Oxford) from Luanda International School, Angola

  • Individual Needs Support Teacher
    Ms. Patty Lau (The Open University of Hong Kong) from Kellett School, Hong Kong

Consultant School Psychologist

  • Consultant School Psychologist and Facing Challenges Programme Coordinator
    Dr. Reena Gogna (University of Aston) from Cambridgeshire County Council, England


School Counsellor

  • School Counsellor
    Ms. Lauren Liu (University of Hong Kong) from Dulwich College Beijing, China

Educational Support Staff

Accounts

  • Director of Finance*
    Ms. Miranda Ng (City University of Hong Kong) from Jacobson Global Logistics Company Limited, Hong Kong

  • Accounting Manager
    Ms. Alice Lam (University of York, Toronto, Canada) from View Power International Limited, Hong Kong

  • Senior Accounting Officer
    Ms. Michelle Ng (University of South Australia) from FMC Agricultural Products International AG, Hong Kong

  • Accounting Officer
    Ms. Bell To (Curtin University) from BDO Limited, Hong Kong

  • Accounting Officer
    Ms. Julia Jansen (Monash University, Australia) from RDI Limited, Hong Kong

  • Accounting Officer
    Ms. Lotus Lam (Chu Hai College of Higher Education) from Jardine Airport Services Limited, Hong Kong

  • Accounting Officer
    Ms. Nicky Chung (Seneca College, Scarborough) from B. Base (HK) Limited, Hong Kong

  • Temporary Accounting Officer – Accounts Payable
    Mr. Jagjot Sidhu (University of Loughborough, United Kingdom) from Buttar & Associates, Hong Kong

Administrative & Operations

 
  • Driver
    Mr. Albert Lau (New Method College) from Eminens Limited, Hong Kong

  • Administrative Assistant - Operations
    Ms. Celia Wong (The Open University of Hong Kong) from Ann Taylor Sourcing Far East Limited, Hong Kong

  • Operations Officer - Transport and Trips
    Mr. Evan Liang (City University of Hong Kong) from Jetour Resources Management Limited, Hong Kong

  • Staff Support Administrator
    Ms. Kitty Yau (Lingnan Institute of Further Education) from Cathay Pacific Airways Flight Attendants Union, Hong Kong

Communications, Admissions and Development

Admissions

  • Director of Communications, Admissions and Development*
    Mrs. Nishel Turpin (Kingston University) from St Margaret’s School, England

  • Director of Admissions
    Mrs. Susan Phillips (University of Dublin City) from Dulwich College Beijing, China

  • Admissions Manager
    Ms. Cyme Leung (Sara Beattie College) from Bradbury School of English Schools Foundation, Hong Kong

  • Communications, Admissions and Development Assistant
    Ms. Amelia Lee (Chinese University of Hong Kong) from Food for Good, Hong Kong

  • Admissions Officer
    Mr. Leon Li (University of Worcester, UK) from Avendale International Kindergarten, Hong Kong

Marketing & Communications

  • Director of Communications, Admissions and Development*
    Mrs. Nishel Turpin (Kingston University) from St Margaret’s School, England

  • Communications, Admissions and Development Assistant
    Ms. Amelia Lee (Chinese University of Hong Kong) from Food for Good, Hong Kong

  • Digital Content Producer
    Mr. Gary Myles (University of Leeds Metropolitan) from Royal Mail, England

  • Graphic Designer
    Ms. Joyce Shek (Hong Kong Design Institute) from I.T Apparels Limited, Hong Kong

Alumni Relations & Development

  • Director of Communications, Admissions and Development*
    Mrs. Nishel Turpin (Kingston University) from St Margaret’s School, England

Early Years Centre

  • Early Years Centre Administrator and Friends of Harrow Coordinator
    Ms. Michelle Lee (The Chinese University of Hong Kong) from The Hong Kong Institute of Architects

Head's Office

  • Executive Assistant to the Head and Head of Administration*
    Ms. Angela Yeung (University of Strathclyde) from the Hong Kong Football Association Ltd.

  • PA to the Head
    Ms. Anthea Murray (Kambala School, Australia) from National Australia Bank (Asia)

  • Administrative Assistant
    Ms. Nicole Chen (Auckland Institute of Studies at St Helens, New Zealand) from Zoomlion Heavy Industry (HK) Co. Ltd, Hong Kong

Human Resources

 

  • Human Resources Manager
    Ms. Madeleine Ponting (University College London) from Surbiton High School, England

  • Senior Human Resources Officer
    Ms. Jocelyn Yip (Hong Kong Baptist University) from Knight Frank Petty Limited, Hong Kong

  • Human Resources Officer
    Ms. Cherry Chung (The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology) from HK Bellawings.Jet Limited

  • Human Resources Assistant
    Ms. Heidi Chan (Hong Kong Baptist University), Newly Qualified

  • Staff Support Administrator
    Ms. Kitty Yau (Lingnan Institute of Further Education) from Cathay Pacific Airways Flight Attendants Union, Hong Kong

  • Administrative Assistant
    Mr. Jim Nightingale (Institute for Operations Management City College) from SPS Technologies (TJ Brooks), England

LOWER SCHOOL OFFICE

  • Lower School Office Manager and Personal Assistant to Head of Lower School*
    Ms. Frances Wong (St. Mary’s School, England) from Victoria Shanghai Academy

  • Lower School Administrator
    Ms. Priscilla Fok (Advanced Contemporary, Hong Kong Universal Educations) from American International School, Hong Kong

PROCUREMENT

Operation Officer - Procurement
Ms. Kitty Lee (Chu Hai University) from Associated Maritime Company (Hong Kong) Limited

ICT

  • Director of ICT*
    Mr. Omar Fall (University of Dakar, Senegal) from Harrow International School Beijing, China

  • Senior Network & System Administrator
    Mr. Chris Wong (Informatics (HK) Limited) from PacificLink iMedia Limited, Hong Kong

  • ICT Technician / AV Specialist
    Mr. Ivan Ng (Central Washington University) from Artmaz Management Limited

  • ICT Technician
    Mr. Lawrence Yim (University of New South Wales) from HGC Global Communication, Hong Kong

  • Web Application Developer/ Programmer
    Mr. Rex Luk (The Open University of Hong Kong) from Discovery College, Hong Kong

UPPER SCHOOL OFFICE

  • Upper School Office Manager and PA to the Principal Deputy Heads (Curricular and Pastoral)
    Ms. Ann Hui (Lingnan University) from Asia Today Ltd, Hong Kong

  • PA to the Senior Leadership Team
    Ms. Lucy Yapp (The University of Lethbridge) from Cowell Land and Lee Advisors Investment, Hong Kong

  • PA to SLT (Academic)
    Mr. Vincent Fok (University of De Montfort) from Genesis Development Limited, Hong Kong

  • Upper School Administrative Assistant
    Ms. Minnie Fong (Prime English Learning Center) from Hong Kong Cancer Fund (TSW CanLink Support Center), Hong Kong

MATRONS

  • Mrs. Belle Townsend (Australian Catholic University) from Eton College, England

  • Mrs. Jan Montefiore from (Great Baddow High School) from Harrow School, England

  • Ms. Tessa De Cordova (Eastbourne College of Domestic Economy) from Marlborough College Malaysia

Gap Tutors